Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
Montréal
Canadiens
46-28-8

27 SOG
28 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
MIN
MTL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (35)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild at Montreal

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:15 AM

Mike Doyle - Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild at Montreal
Minnesota Wild vs. Montréal Canadiens
Minnesota Wild (13-4-4: 30 points, 5th in Western Conference, 2nd in Central Division) at Montreal Canadiens (10-9-2: 22 points, 7th in Eastern Conference, 5th in Atlantic Division)
The Minnesota Wild has been nearly unbeatable in the friendly confines of Xcel Energy Center, especially recently, but tonight looks to take its winning ways on the road, kicking off a four-game road trip tonight against the Montreal Canadiens. Minnesota aims to sweep the season series against the Habs, earning a 4-3 win in Saint Paul on Nov. 1. 

Minnesota comes into the contest on a four-game win streak, which is its longest of the season. The team has earned points in its last eight contests and has not lost in regulation in the month of November. Tonight, the club tries to improve its 3-3-2 record on the road.

The matchup will be a homecoming for defenseman Marco Scandella, as the Montreal native will play just his second National Hockey League game in his hometown. Scandella has been chipping in offensively, adding three assists in his last six games. He’s also been solid defensively—since Oct. 28, he’s plus-8 and is earning more ice time as a part of the team’s improving penalty kill. 

After a rocky start, the Wild’s shorthanded unit has gone into lockdown mode. In its last seven games, Minnesota has allowed only two power play goals on 21 opportunities.

A big factor in the team’s success defensively has been goaltender Josh Harding. The netminder was named the NHL’s Third Star of the Week ending on Nov. 17. With the Sochi Olympics upcoming in February, Harding’s name has to be in the discussion for Team Canada, as he is second in the League in both save percentage (.946 percent) and goals-against average (1.25).

Yesterday, the team exchanged goaltenders recalling Darcy Kuemper for Johan Gustafsson from Iowa. Niklas Backstrom is still sidelined with an upper-body injury and didn’t travel with the team.  

On Sunday, captain Mikko Koivu, who scored his third and fourth goals of the season, powered the Wild to a 2-1 victory against Central Division nemesis, Winnipeg Jets. Goaltender Harding improved to 12-2-2 on the year, making 23 saves.

The Habs are coming off a 1-0 loss to the New York Rangers on Saturday. Goaltender Carey Price made 33 saves in the losing effort. 

With the Wild on the road, it continues to look for fan engagement with the Red Baron Roadie. The contest is how fans can win great items like autographed merchandise, and maybe even a spot on the 2014-15 Fan Road Trip. Visit the contest rules page for more info on how to enter.
Meet the Habs If You're Going
Price has played well of late, despite his 1-3-2 record. The netminder also is looking to throw his name into the Team Canada discussion and has posted a 2.16 goals-against average and .920 save percentage during his last six outings.

The Habs need to create more offensive for Price, but wing Alex Galchenyuk has done his part, scoring two goals and four points in his last four games.
Arguably the most storied franchise in the NHL, check out the 24 Stanley Cup banners hanging in the rafters along with 17 retired numbers.

The Wild will wear its WHITE sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Mikko Koivu is on a three-game point streak. During the stretch, he has two goals and three assists. He is second on the team in points (17) and tied for the lead in assists with Ryan Suter (13).

Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge presented by the Pioneer Press for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Scandella | Mitchell
PONDcast
Coming Soon
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
The Wild lines remain the same as Sunday:

Parise-Koivu-Coyle
Niederreiter-Granlund-Pominville
Fontaine-Brodziak-Cooke
Mitchell-Konopka-Heatley


Nate Prosser is expected to step in for Matt Dumba on the blue line:

Suter-Brodin
Scandella-Spurgeon
Stoner-Prosser


Harding is 1-1-1 with a 2.68 goals-against average and a .892 save percentage in three games (two starts) versus Montreal.
View From The Press Box
We're starting to find a little bit of swagger, which is something that we said we were going to have to earn. But it's something that is important. You know and you understand that it's about you and if you go out, you dictate, you take charge and play the game with an aggressive mindset, then you're giving yourself a much better chance to win.

-Yeo on the Wild's consistent play of late
Matt Dumba is expected to be the lone healthy scratch.

Defenseman Keith Ballard is on Injured Reserve with an upper-body injury and goaltender Niklas Backstrom is out with an upper-body injury. 
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
Habs Assistant Coach Gerard Gallant coached Charlie Coyle and Wild prospect Zack Phillips with the Saint Johns Sea Dogs in the QMJHL. Minnesota has allowed a total of 19, 5-on-5 goals this season and is the only NHL team averaging less than one 5-on-5 goal per game.
Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild at Montreal will be broadcast locally in high definition on FOX Sports North with a start time at 6:30 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.    
Wild.com
Harding Named NHL's Third Star | Wild Recall Kuemper | Five Takeaways vs Winnipeg | Wild 5-Hole vs Winnipeg |
WildTV
Becoming Wild: Charlie Coyle | Becoming Wild Webisode: DTBL Clinic | Food Drive |
PONDcast
Yeo, Scandella, Harding, Kuemper - Nov. 18
Photo Gallery
Wild vs WPG
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Nov 19 '13 MIN 2 at MTL 6 M. Pacioretty
Nov 01 '13 MTL 3 at MIN 4 J. Pominville
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise2210818+61662
M. Koivu2241317+51201
J. Pominville2212416+7633
R. Suter2201414-11000
N. Niederreiter224812+61410
M. Granlund2221012+41001
M. Cooke223710+81202
J. Brodin19347-3420
J. Spurgeon22167+4810
J. Fontaine22606+61001
K. Brodziak22246+41200
D. Heatley22325-41030
C. Coyle10235-11111
T. Mitchell22134-4600
M. Scandella19044+61000
K. Ballard9044+6900
C. Stoner20033+72200
M. Dumba11112-3210
N. Prosser10022+21900
Z. Konopka22101-53700
S. Veilleux10000-4600
C. McMillan1000+0000
J. Zucker1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding1812-3-2233871.38.941
N. Backstrom71-1-2161273.30.874
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Subban2231619+72020
A. Galchenyuk2251116+0810
B. Gallagher218614+51430
T. Plekanec226814+4833
L. Eller227613+21822
A. Markov2221012+91010
M. Bournival196410+5411
B. Gionta214610-1810
M. Pacioretty13527-3621
R. Diaz22077+2800
R. Bourque21516-11431
D. Briere12336+21010
B. Prust11224+22602
J. Gorges22134+2400
D. Desharnais20033+0600
T. Moen17033+01400
F. Bouillon22022-101300
N. Beaulieu5011+2000
R. White19000-22300
D. Murray9000-5400
J. Tinordi6000+0900
M. Blunden6000-2500
L. Leblanc5000+2200
P. Holland5000+0000
G. Parros5000-53200
A. Emelin2000+0200
G. Dumont2000+0000
M. St Pierre1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Price188-8-2375722.05.935
P. Budaj43-1-061101.48.945
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices