Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

22 SOG
21 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
MIN
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (21)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild at St. Louis

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:50 AM

Mike Doyle - Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild at St. Louis
Minnesota Wild vs. St. Louis Blues
Minnesota Wild (14-4-4: 34 points, T-5th in Western Conference, T-3rd in Central Division) at St. Louis Blues  (16-3-3: 35 points, T-3rd in Western Conference, 2nd in Central Division)
The Minnesota Wild closes out a four-game road trip tonight against Central Division adversary, the St. Louis Blues. Minnesota is 2-1-0 on its current roadie and 5-4-2 overall away from Xcel Energy Center. It is the first time this season the Wild has faced the Blues. If last season’s series is an indicator, the Wild has an uphill battle, going 0-2-1 against the Notes. Overall, the Wild is 8-9-6 in St. Louis.
 
Yesterday, there were a lot of questions heading into today’s matchup regarding the club’s lineup. One thing we know for certain, Niklas Backstrom will get the nod in net tonight. After missing 10 days with an upper-body injury, he was stellar against the Winnipeg Jets on Saturday.
 
Against the Jets, Backstrom sprung into action because Josh Harding was injured during warm-ups. Harding returned to Minnesota yesterday and had an MRI that was negative. He will not be available tonight, so Darcy Kuemper will back-up Backstrom.
 
Forward Mikael Granlund will miss his second-straight game. However, Mike Rupp will return to the lineup after a conditioning stint with the team’s American Hockey League affiliate, the Iowa Wild. Rupp started the season on IR with a lower-body injury.
 
The Wild came from behind to secure a 3-2 shootout win against the Winnipeg Jets on Saturday. The Wild scored two third-period goals to send the game into overtime; Nino Niederreiter netted his fifth of the season and Zach Parise notched the Wild’s first shorthanded goal of the year. Mikko Koivu scored in the shootout and Charlie Coyle deked his way to the winner.  Backstrom was stout in his return to the net, making 37 saves and stopping three of four Winnipeg shooters.
 
The Blues trounced the Dallas Stars on Saturday at home, 6-1. St. Louis spread out its offense, six different Blues scored: Vladimir Sobotka, Vladimir Tarasenko, David Backes, Derek Roy, Chris Stewart and T.J. Oshie. Blues goaltender Brian Elliot made 34 saves in the win.
Meet the Notes If You're Going
The Blues have one of the toughest blue lines in the National Hockey League, and are anchored by Alex Pietrangelo. The 23-year-old leads St. Louis defenders in scoring with 18 points (4-14=18) and is a plus-7. Slightly behind Pietrangelo are Jay Bouwmeester (1-16=17) and Kevin Shattenkirk (1-15=16). St. Louis is the home of Budweiser, and fans attending tonight can visit the Bud Light Zone before and after the game for a few sociables. It is located on the east end of the Club level and accommodates up to 500 fans, with doors opening two hours before the game. To gain access to the Bud Light Zone before the game, enter Scottrade Center via the Club Garage Entrance. The entrance is located on the fourth level of the attached parking garage.

The Wild will wear its WHITE sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Mikko Koivu assisted on the game-tying goal before scoring in the shootout Saturday. He has nine points (3-6=9) in his last six games and his 13 points (4-9=13) in his last nine contests.


Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge presented by the Pioneer Press for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Coming Soon
PONDcast
Yeo - Nov. 25
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
With Rupp is back in, here’s what the lines will likely look like:
 
Parise-Koivu-Niederreiter
Pominville-Coyle-Zucker
Fonatine-Brodziak-Cooke
Rupp-Konopka-Heatley
 
The blue line will go back to six defensemen:
 
Suter-Brodin
Scandella-Spurgeon
Stoner-Prosser

Backstrom is 6-8-1 with a 2.86 goals-against average, a .895 save percentage and one shutout in 15 starts against the Blues.
View From The Press Box
I would say their defensive squad is about as good as you can find in the league; the way they skate, they’re big, they’re strong and the way they move the puck, they definitely help their forwards get to their game. And their forwards obviously have an identity with the way they play.

-Yeo said of the Blues defense
Matt Dumba will be the lone healthy scratch.
 
Defenseman Keith Ballard is on Injured Reserve with an upper-body injury; Torrey Mitchell is out with a lower-body injury, along with Harding. Mikael Granlund is sidelined with an upper-body injury.
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
David Backes is a native of Minneapolis and played three seasons at Minnesota State Mankato (2003-06). D Jordan Leopold was born in Golden Valley and played four seasons with the University of Minnesota (1998-2002). RW T.J. Oshie played high school hockey in Warroad. Minnesota leads the NHL with 22 points (9-1-4) from one-goal games – having its last six wins all decided by one goal. In the Wild’s last five wins, it has tied or scored the winning goal in the final 10 minutes of regulation.
Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild at St. Louis will be broadcast nationally in high definition on NBC Sports Network with a start time at 7 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.    
Wild.com
Backstrom Activated; Kuemper Reassigned | Five Takeaways at WPG | Wild 5-Hole at WPG |
WildTV
  NHL TV Guilty Pleasures
PONDcast
Yeo - Nov. 24
Photo Gallery
Wild at WPG
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 10 '14 STL 2 at MIN 4 M. Moulson
Mar 27 '14 MIN 1 at STL 5 T. Oshie
Mar 09 '14 STL 3 at MIN 2 - SO T. Oshie
Dec 31 '13 STL 2 at MIN 1 J. Schwartz
Nov 25 '13 MIN 0 at STL 3 V. Sobotka
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise25111122+71662
M. Koivu2551621+61202
J. Pominville2513417+5843
R. Suter2501515+01200
N. Niederreiter255813+61410
M. Granlund2321012+41001
M. Cooke253710+51202
J. Brodin22459+1620
J. Fontaine25617+71001
D. Heatley25437-71230
J. Spurgeon25167+21010
K. Brodziak25246+11400
C. Coyle13246-21311
M. Scandella22055+71200
T. Mitchell22134-4600
K. Ballard9044+6900
C. Stoner23033+42700
M. Dumba13112-5210
N. Prosser12022+01900
Z. Konopka25101-53700
S. Veilleux10000-4600
J. Zucker4000+0000
M. Rupp1000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding1913-3-2264241.48.939
N. Backstrom92-2-2201862.88.892
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen23191029+151044
D. Backes23101222+123841
T. Oshie2341721+111012
A. Pietrangelo2341418+9420
J. Bouwmeester2311718+13200
K. Shattenkirk2211516+7801
D. Roy236814-2831
J. Schwartz2341014+81100
V. Tarasenko238412+4233
V. Sobotka235611+23211
C. Stewart234610+15910
B. Morrow17437+11611
P. Berglund20167+11400
R. Polak23325+11300
R. Reaves22224+56500
M. Lapierre18213+52200
B. Jackman22033+72200
J. Leopold13022+1400
M. Paajarvi8101-1000
I. Cole11011+5200
C. Colaiacovo1011+1200
A. Cracknell5000+0000
C. Porter2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak1813-3-2384262.21.911
B. Elliott74-0-1111621.79.932
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices