Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
SO
37 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
MIN ()
COL ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (24)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild at Colorado

Saturday, 11.30.2013 / 11:34 AM

Mike Doyle - Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild at Colorado
Minnesota Wild vs. Colorado Avalanche
Minnesota Wild (15-8-4: 34 points, T-7th in Western Conference, 4th in Central Division) at Colorado Avalanche  (18-6-0: 36 points, T-5th in Western Conference, 3rd in Central Division)
The Minnesota Wild looks to stop a three-game slide against the Colorado Avalanche. Tonight, the teams embark on the second game of a home-and-home series in Denver. Minnesota is 16-17-4 all time at Pepsi Center.

Yesterday, rookie forward Erik Haula made his National Hockey League debut. Wild Head Coach Mike Yeo said that he liked the center’s effort in his first outing. Haula picked up his first NHL point, assisting on the team’s lone goal.

Minnesota will be without forward Zenon Konopka tonight. The center took a puck to the face in yesterday’s contest.

After the game, Yeo said that the lineup was in flux and the coaching staff still needs to make some decisions regarding the lines. The team didn’t hold a morning skate, so we won’t know what their decisions are until later today.

The Wild needs to get going offensively. The team has scored just two goals during its last three losses.

Last night, the Wild was upended by the Avalanche, 3-1. Dany Heatley scored the team’s lone goal for his sixth of the season, assisted by Nino Niederreiter and Haula. Goaltender Josh Harding stopped 18-of-20 shots.

With the Wild on the road, it continues to look for fan engagement with the Red Baron Roadie. The contest is how fans can win great items like autographed merchandise, and maybe even a spot on the 2014-15 Fan Road Trip. Visit the contest rules page for more info on how to enter.
Meet the Avs If You're Going
Colorado’s goaltending has been a big reason for the team’s early-season surge. Friday it was Giguere who shut down the Wild and improve to 6-0-0. Saturday, it's likely to be Semyon Varlamov, 12-6-0 with a 2.14 goals-against average and .932 save percentage. Each ranks among the NHL leaders in most statistical categories. The 50/50 is a raffle held at Pepsi Center during Avalanche games where 50 percent of the gross proceeds of raffle ticket sales from each home game are awarded to a single winner and the other half benefits Colorado Amateur Hockey Association.

The Wild will wear its WHITE sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Dany Heatley has found his scoring touch of late. The winger has four goals and five points in the last six games. He’s totaled nine points (6-3=9) in 27 games this season.


Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge presented by the Pioneer Press for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Yeo Postgame vs. COL
PONDcast
Postgame vs. COL
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
With Konopka out, the team will likely insert Justin Fontaine back into the lineup, but the lines are yet to be determined:

Parise-Koivu-Coyle
Pominville-Haula-Niederreiter
Zucker-Brodziak-Cooke
Heatley-Fontaine-Mitchell

The blue line is likely to stay the same as yesterday:

Suter-Brodin

Scandella-Spurgeon

Stoner-Ballard

Harding started yesterday, so Niklas Backstrom might get the start tonight. He has a 11-2-1 record with a 2.02 GAA, a .938 SV% and 3 shutouts in 14 road starts in Colorado.
View From The Press Box
We’ve lost three games in a row, we all have to recognize that and be better.


-Yeo on the team's three-game skid
Konopka will be out tonight. Mike Rupp has left the team for personal reasons. Center Mikael Granlund has been placed on Injured Reserve.

Defensemen Matt Dumba and Nate Prosser are expected to be the lone healthy scratches. 
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
D Erik Johnson hails from Bloomington. LW Patrick Bordeleau was selected by Minnesota in the fourth-round (114th overall) of the 2004 NHL Entry Draft. Haula registered an assist, two shots and skated 14:17 in his NHL debut Friday vs. Colorado. He is the third player to make his NHL debut with Minnesota this season (Dumba and Fontaine).
Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild at Colorado will be broadcast locally in high definition on FOX Sports North PLUS with a start time at 8 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.    
Wild.com
Five Takeaways vs. COL | Wild 5-Hole at WPG | Haula Recalled | Zucker Recalled
WildTV
  NHL TV Guilty Pleasures
PONDcast
Minnesota Hockey Magazine
Photo Gallery
Wild vs. COL
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 30 '14MIN 4 at COL 5N. MacKinnon
Jan 11 '14COL 4 at MIN 2R. O'Reilly
Dec 14 '13MIN 2 at COL 1 - SOM. Koivu
Nov 30 '13MIN 2 at COL 3 - SOR. O'Reilly
Nov 29 '13COL 3 at MIN 1N. MacKinnon
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise27111223+51862
M. Koivu2861622+21202
J. Pominville2813518+2843
N. Niederreiter2851015+61610
R. Suter2801515-21200
M. Granlund2421012+41001
M. Cooke284711+61402
D. Heatley28639-81230
J. Brodin25459-2620
K. Brodziak28268+41600
J. Fontaine27617+61001
J. Spurgeon28167+31010
C. Coyle16246-41311
T. Mitchell25145-3800
M. Scandella25055+81200
K. Ballard12044+4900
C. Stoner26033+32900
M. Dumba13112-5210
N. Prosser12022+01900
Z. Konopka27101-53700
E. Haula2011+0000
S. Veilleux10000-4600
J. Zucker6000-1000
M. Rupp2000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2113-4-3304691.52.936
N. Backstrom102-3-2222112.77.896
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene2212820+3733
G. Landeskog2491120+81912
R. O'Reilly259817+1022
P. Stastny238917+91022
P. Parenteau257916+01201
N. MacKinnon2551116+4822
A. Benoit2411011+0200
J. Mitchell25459+51211
J. Hejda25369+171200
A. Tanguay13369+8401
J. McGinn22448+4801
E. Johnson25268+152210
S. Downie11167+43611
C. McLeod20235+66200
C. Sarich24145+42400
P. Bordeleau25314+53901
M. Talbot25134+11000
M. Cliche19044+4000
R. Wilson10044+2400
N. Guenin25033+21200
T. Barrie11033+3400
N. Holden7112+0201
B. Malone5011+1200
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov1913-6-0395842.13.933
J. Giguere76-0-0112161.62.949
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices