Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
Chicago
Blackhawks
46-21-15
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (16)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild vs. Chicago

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:15 AM

Ryan Stanzel - Wild Digital Content Manager

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild vs. Chicago
Chicago Blackhawks vs. Minnesota Wild
Minnesota Wild (16-8-5: 37 points, 7th in Western Conference, 4th in Central Division) vs Chicago Blackhawks  (20-5-4: 44 points, 1st in Western Conference, 1st in Central Division)
The Blackhawks make their second of three trips this season to Xcel Energy Center today. The teams met in back-to-back games in late October, each winning on road ice.

Chicago has won two straight regular season meetings at Xcel Energy Center and hasn’t lost here in regulation since a 3-2 Wild win on Oct. 27, 2008.

After today, the Wild plays eight of its next 10 games on the road, including tomorrow night in Columbus. Minnesota is tied with St. Louis for the most home wins (11) in the NHL, which includes its most recent tilt, a 2-0 shutout victory over the Flyers Monday night. Josh Harding recorded his third shutout of the season and was honored as the NHL's Third Star of November the following day. Jason Pominville and Charlie Coyle netted the Wild's tallies.

Chicago lost 4-3 at home to Dallas on Tuesday, after ending its annual circus road trip (this one seven games) when the circus takes over United Center. It’s right back on the road for the defending Stanley Cup champions, but that’s no problem for them, having won the final six games of the recent road trip.

Chicago lost to the Stars Tuesday despite enjoying a 50-18 shot advantage. That marked the seventh time this season the Blackhawks have had 40 or more shots, including a pair of 50-shot outings.
Meet the Hawks If You're Going
The Blackhawks lead the NHL in wins (20), points (44), goals (105) and road wins (11). Leading scorer Patrick Kane is a minus-1, but they’ve got seven players with a double-digit plus-minus rating; led by Marian Hossa at +16. Wives and girlfriends of Wild players will be accepting Wells Fargo Toys for Tots donations at all gates before the game. If you forgot to bring your item — swing by the Hockey Lodge and pick something up.

The Wild will wear its GREEN sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Mikko Koivu netted 14 points (5-9=14) in November, including three game-tying or winning goals in the final five minutes of regulatio; he tied the game with six seconds left in regulation Nov. 30 at COL, won the game with 2:57 remaining at OTT on Nov. 20, and won the game with 3:12 remaining vs. WPG Nov. 17.

Tonight, Koivu is set to play in his 566th career game, claiming second place on the Wild’s all-time games played list, surpassing Pierre-Marc Bouchard (565), trailing only Nick Schultz (743).

Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Yeo | Brodziak | Koivu |
PONDcast
Wild vs. Blackhawks Preview
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
Mike Yeo wasn’t ready to tip his hand on which of the fourth-line forwards will be out tonight. It might be the same lineup as Monday vs Philadelphia:

Parise-Koivu-Pominville
Niederreiter-Coyle-
Heatley
Mitchell-Brodziak-
Cooke
Rupp-Haula-Fontaine

The blue line is expected to stay the same:

Suter-Brodin
Spurgeon-Scandella
Stoner-Ballard

Josh Harding has been great all season, but especially at home, going 11-1-0 with a 1.12 GAA and a .949SV%. He’s coming off his third shutout - all at home - to set a new career-high.

Harding was injured and missed both the Wild’s games versus the Blackhawks this season. He faced Chicago in the first round of the 2013 Playoffs after Niklas Backstrom was injured in warm-ups prior to Game 1.

View From The Press Box
“When our power play is struggling, it’s hard to get in any kind of rhythm. And we haven’t had the practice time too. When you’re getting two power plays a game, tops, right now, it’s tough to really give these guys a chance to work out of it.”

-Yeo on working on the power play in practice Wednesday.

Defensemen Nate Prosser and Matt Dumba are expected to be healthy scratches. Zenon Konopka is expected to be the healthy scratch among the forwards.

Mikael Granlund is on Injured Reserve with an upper-body injury. 
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
D Nick Leddy is a native of Eden Prairie. Minnesota has earned points in 14-of-15 games decided by one goal this season (9-1-5). Only Chicago (10-2-4) and Los Angeles (11-3-4) have more wins and points from one-goal games. Six of the last seven Wild wins have all decided by one goal.
Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild vs. Chicago will be broadcast nationally in high definition on NHL Network and locally on FOX Sports North with a start time at 7 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.    
Wild.com
Harding Earns Thrid Star For November | Dumba Invited To Selection Camp | Five Takeaways vs PHI | Wild 5-Hole vs PHI | Wild's Best Of The Web | Wild Prospects Report |
WildTV
  Yeo - Dec. 4 | Harding - Dec. 4 | Haula - Dec. 4 |
PONDcast
Harding, Haula, Dumba, Yeo - Dec. 4
Photo Gallery
Wild vs PHI
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 03 '14 MIN 2 at CHI 3 - SO M. Hossa
Jan 23 '14 CHI 1 at MIN 2 M. Cooke
Dec 05 '13 CHI 3 at MIN 4 M. Scandella
Oct 28 '13 CHI 5 at MIN 1 S. Brookbank
Oct 26 '13 MIN 5 at CHI 3 J. Pominville
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane30161733+01075
J. Toews30121325+91420
D. Keith3012425+10611
P. Sharp30111324+121021
M. Hossa2512921+15821
B. Saad3081119+13810
A. Shaw298917+102321
B. Seabrook3011516+13610
N. Leddy3031114+5410
M. Kruger304913+31001
N. Hjalmarsson3031013+101601
K. Versteeg293912-81100
B. Pirri246511+6610
B. Smith23369+1200
J. Oduya30268+91201
B. Bollig30347+24001
B. Bickell22516+01200
M. Handzus13134+0601
J. Morin10134+2000
S. Brookbank19123+22601
M. Rozsival18033-21200
J. Nordstrom9112+2200
M. Kostka2101+1201
B. Mills3000-1000
J. Hayes2000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford2617-6-3626632.49.906
A. Raanta32-0-06722.16.917
N. Khabibulin41-0-114745.00.811
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise29121224+51872
M. Koivu3061723+31402
J. Pominville3014620+2844
N. Niederreiter3051015+81810
R. Suter3001515-11400
M. Cooke305712+71402
M. Granlund2421012+41001
D. Heatley306410-71230
J. Brodin275510-2630
J. Spurgeon301910+51010
J. Fontaine28628+61001
C. Coyle18358-31511
K. Brodziak30268+31600
M. Scandella27167+101201
T. Mitchell27156-3800
K. Ballard14044+3900
C. Stoner28033+32900
M. Dumba13112-5210
N. Prosser12022+01900
E. Haula4022+1000
Z. Konopka28101-53700
S. Veilleux10000-4600
J. Zucker6000-1000
M. Rupp4000+0500
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2315-4-3335091.52.935
N. Backstrom102-3-2222112.77.896
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices