Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
San Jose
Sharks
51-22-9
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12

38 SOG
13 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
SJS
MIN
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (16)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild vs. San Jose

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:50 AM

Kelly Erickson - Special To Wild.com

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild vs. San Jose
San Jose Sharks vs. Minnesota Wild
Minnesota Wild (17-9-5: 39 points, 7th in Western Conference, 4th in Central Division) vs San Jose Sharks (11-14-3: 25 points, 3rd in Western Conference, 2nd in Pacific Division)
For the Wild, there truly is no place like home.

Minnesota returns to Saint Paul after a disappointing trip to Columbus as it finished off games on back-to-back nights. Xcel Energy Center has been quite kind to the Wild this season as it holds a 12-3-2 record at home and has won eight of its last 10 on home ice.

The Wild’s most recent tilt in Saint Paul was an emotional 4-3 win over the NHL leading Chicago Blackhawks Thursday night. The Wild’s power play and defense pulled through for as it scored two power play goals — including a Jonas Brodin point shot to tie the game — while Marco Scandella netted the game-winner with 1:48 to go in the third.

Friday night the Wild traveled to Columbus only to be shutout 4-0 by the Blue Jackets. With a return home Sunday evening against the Sharks, the Wild hopes to quickly put the loss in the past.

Josh Harding will get the start between the pipes. Harding is 12-1-0 on home ice this season and owns a 1.52 goals-against-average, tops in the League. His .935 save percentage is also tied for third.

Don’t expect the lines to be shaken up too much as Head Coach Mike Yeo liked what he saw Thursday night, though Zenon Konopka will be back in the lineup. It remains uncertain who the odd man out is amongst the forwards.

While the Wild are coming off a split back-to-back, the Sharks are coming off back-to-back games on Thursday and Friday as well, though with little success, dropping both games 5-1 and 5-3 to Pittsburgh and Carolina respectively.

Friday night, the Sharks jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the first, but four third period goals from the Hurricanes upended San Jose. Sunday night marks the end of a four game road trip for the Sharks, on which it currently holds a 1-2-0 record. 
Meet the Fins If You're Going
The Sharks are reeling a bit at the moment as the team is in the middle of a two-game skid. It’s the first time all season San Jose has had two-straight games without a point.

The Sharks are led by Joe Thornton’s 32 points this season (5-27=32), though rookie phenom Thomas Hertl leads the team in goals with 14 (14-9=23). Antti Niemi anchors San Jose in goal with a .915 save percentage and a 2.31 goals-against average.
Remember it’s an early start time of 5 p.m. You certainly don’t want to miss any of the action and the roads haven’t been kind lately. So plan ahead. Also, Fans are encouraged to donate to the Salvation Army bell ringers outside Xcel Energy Center as their donations will benefit Xcel Energy's HeatShare program which helps alleviate heating costs to families in need.

The Wild will wear its RED sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Mikko Koivu played in his 566th NHL game Thursday, which moved him into second place on the Wild’s All-Time Games Played list. He led the way in the faceoff circle, winning 16-of-20 (80%) faceoffs on the night. The captain leads the Wild with 17 assists this season and is second in points with 23.

Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Yeo
PONDcast
Coming Soon
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
Zenon Konopka will step back in on the fourth line:

Parise-Koivu-Pominville
Niederreiter-Coyle-Heatley
Mitchell-Brodziak-Cooke
Haula-Konopka-Fontaine

The blue line is likely to stay the same:

Suter-Brodin
Spurgeon-Scandella
Stoner-Ballard

Harding leads the NHL with a 1.52 goals-against average and has set career highs this season for the most wins (15) and shutouts (3) in a single season. He also has a .935 save percentage.
View From The Press Box
If we’re going to ask our players to throw that game in the garbage and get refocused and reset, we have to be willing to, too.

-Yeo on sticking with the same lines and moving on from Friday night, as reported by the Star Tribune.
Defensemen Nate Prosser and Matt Dumba are expected to be healthy scratches, as is Mike Rupp amongst the forwards.

Mikael Granlund is on Injured Reserve with an upper-body injury. 
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
D Brent Burns was drafted 20th overall by the Wild in the 2003 NHL Entry Draft and ranks sixth on the team’s all-time scoring list with 183 points (55-128=183) in 455 games (2003-11). D Justin Braun (Minneapolis) is a Minnesota native...C James Sheppard was selected ninth overall by Minnesota in the 2006 NHL Entry Draft and skated in 224 games with the Wild (2007-10). Todd McLellan coached the Wild’s prospects in Cleveland (2000-01) and Houston (2001-05). G Alex Stalock hails from St. Paul and played three seasons with University of Minnesota-Duluth (2006-2009).

Minnesota has earned points in 15-of-16 games decided by one goal this season (10-1-5). Entering play Saturday, only Los Angeles (11-3-4) has more wins and points from one-goal games. Seven of the last eight Wild wins have been decided by one goal.
Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild vs. San Jose will be broadcast locally on FOX Sports North with a start time at 5 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.    
Wild.com
Five Takeaways at CBJ | Wild 5-Hole at CBJ | Niederreiter Taking Next Step |
WildTV
  Yeo - Dec. 4 | Harding - Dec. 4 | Haula - Dec. 4 |
PONDcast
Harding, Haula, Dumba, Yeo - Dec. 4
Photo Gallery
Wild at CBJ
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 25 '14MIN 2 at SJS 3 - OTJ. Thornton
Dec 12 '13MIN 1 at SJS 3T. Hertl
Dec 08 '13SJS 1 at MIN 3M. Koivu
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton3052732+6220
L. Couture30101929+10631
P. Marleau30131528+6451
J. Pavelski3091827+31640
T. Hertl3014923+9022
T. Wingels3091019+111403
B. Burns178715+111011
M. Vlasic304913+11600
D. Boyle235712+01441
J. Demers2801212+31600
T. Kennedy303811+31701
J. Braun30369+19811
S. Hannan28347+21400
B. Stuart23336+91403
M. Nieto20246+0201
A. Desjardins29156+04200
M. Havlat16235+4200
J. Sheppard26145-11400
M. Irwin18044+11300
M. Brown21213+13800
M. Pelech6101+12201
J. McCarthy17000-4400
F. Hamilton5000-1000
B. Kearns1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi2616-5-5596842.30.914
A. Stalock63-1-0101422.05.930
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise31141226+71872
M. Koivu3271724+51403
J. Pominville3214721+2844
N. Niederreiter3251015+52010
R. Suter3201515+01600
M. Cooke325712+71602
M. Granlund2421012+41001
J. Spurgeon3211011+41010
D. Heatley326410-91230
J. Brodin295510-1630
K. Brodziak32279+31600
M. Scandella29189+91201
J. Fontaine30628+61001
C. Coyle20358-51911
T. Mitchell29156-3800
K. Ballard16044+21300
C. Stoner30033+23300
M. Dumba13112-5210
N. Prosser12022+01900
E. Haula6022+1000
Z. Konopka29101-53700
S. Veilleux10000-4600
J. Zucker6000-1000
M. Rupp5000+0500
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2416-4-3345471.50.938
N. Backstrom112-4-2262522.91.897
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices