Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

24 SOG
31 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
MIN
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (51)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild at Anaheim

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:15 AM

Mike Doyle - Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild at Anaheim
Minnesota Wild vs. Anaheim Ducks
Minnesota Wild (18-9-5: 41 points, T-6th in Western Conference, 3rd in Central Division) at Anaheim Ducks (21-7-5: 47 points, 2nd in Western Conference, 1st in Pacific Division)
The Minnesota Wild will get a brief respite from the freezing temperatures blanketing the State of Hockey as the team travels to California for a back-to-back set with two teams atop the Pacific Division.     

Tonight, the Wild takes on the Anaheim Ducks, leaders of the Pacific. It is the second of three meetings this season; Anaheim took the first contest 4-3 in overtime on Oct. 5 at Xcel Energy Center.

The matchup kicks off tricky few weeks, as the Wild will be on the road for seven of its next eight contests. Minnesota has been nearly unbeatable in the friendly confines of Xcel Energy Center (13-3-2), but hasn’t faired as well outside of Minnesota. The Wild looks to improve on a 5-6-3 record away from home and the club is the only team in the NHL with at least 40 points and a road record below .500.

Tonight will be a milestone night for center Kyle Brodziak. The 29-year-old is set to skate in his 500th career game. Brodziak has 193 points (83-110=193) and 240 PIM through 499 games and leads the Wild this season in shorthanded TOI/game (2:48) and takeaways (26).

Yesterday, the Wild recalled forward Jason Zucker from the team’s American Hockey League affiliate, Iowa. He skated on the wing with Charlie Coyle and Nino Niederreiter at yesterday’s practice. The 21-year-old has 12 points (7-5=12) and 49 penalty minutes (PIM) in 16 games with Iowa this season. Zucker has registered 15 shots in six games with Minnesota this season and owns seven points (4-3=7) in 32 career NHL games with the Wild.

Earlier today, the team assigned rookie blueliner Matt Dumba the Canadian National Junior Team in order to participate in the 2014 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship in Malmo, Sweden Dec. 26, 2013 to Jan. 5, 2014. Dumba has been the final player cut from the team for the past two seasons, but he’s expected to be a big part of the team this year.

Minnesota took a 3-1 win at home on Sunday against the San Jose Sharks. Goaltender Josh Harding was the big story, stopping 37 shots on his way to his 16th win of the season. Zach Parise netted two goals (one empty netter) and Mikko Koivu scored the winner in the second period.

The Ducks’ 5-2 win against the New York Islanders at home on Monday was the sixth straight game in which it earned at least a point. Anaheim was paced by Corey Perry’s two goals, and also got tallies from Saku Koivu, Andrew Cogliano and Cam Fowler. 

With the Wild on the road, it continues to look for fan engagement with the Red Baron Roadie. The contest is how fans can win great items like autographed merchandise, and maybe even a spot on the 2014-15 Fan Road Trip. Visit the contest rules page for more info on how to enter.
Meet the Ducks If You're Going
The Ducks are the only team without a regulation loss at home; the team is 11-0-2 at Honda center.

The Ducks’ top line of Ryan Getzlaf, Perry and Dustin Penner has done a lot of damage in the offensive end. Perry has goals in six straight games and 20 on the season. Getzlaf is on a 12-game point streak (six goals, nine assists). The line has 45 goals, the highest total among any three teammates in the League.
The Ducks are participating in the Spark of Love Toy Drive. Kits for Kids donation drive is partnering with Choc Children’s at tonight’s contest.

The Wild will wear its WHITE sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Marco Scandella tallied two assists Sunday to earn his first career multi-point game. He scored his second career game-winning goal with 1:48 left in regulation Thursday against Chicago and has four points (1-3=4) in his last four games. The 23-year-old defenseman leads Minnesota with a plus-9 rating and has totaled nine points (1-8=9) in 29 games this season.

Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
Game Notes (coming soon) | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Koivu | Brodziak | Yeo
PONDcast
Coming Soon
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
Zucker is expected to skate in his seventh game with the Wild this season:

Parise-Koivu-Pominville
Zucker-Coyle-Niederreiter
Cooke-Brodziak-Mitchell
Heatley-Konopka-Fontaine

The blue line will look the same as its last outing:

Suter-Brodin
Scandella-Spurgeon
Stoner-Ballard

Harding is expected to get the start and is 3-4-0 with a 2.61 goals-against average, a .915 save percentage and one shutout in seven starts.
View From The Press Box
The first thing you look at are their top guys. Those guys are a threat every time their on the ice and they play you hard, too. They try to play a game where they try to break you.

- Yeo on the Getzlaf, Perry and Penner line
Defensemen Nate Prosser and forward Mike Rupp are expected to be the healthy scratches.

Mikael Granlund is on Injured Reserve with an upper-body injury. 
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
C Saku Koivu is the older brother of Wild captain Mikko Koivu. RW Brad Staubitz accrued 246 PIM in 114 games for the Wild (2010-12). Minnesota begins its fifth of 13 sets of back-to-back games Wednesday. The Wild is 2-2-0 on the first night of consecutive games this season, and is looking for its first sweep. Minnesota is 1-2-1 on the second night.
Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild at Anaheim will be broadcast locally in high definition on FOX Sports North with a start time at 9:30 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.    
Wild.com
One Special Night | Let Kids Be Kids | Wild Recalls Zucker | Keeping The Right Persepctive | Five Takeaways vs SJS | Wild 5-Hole vs SJS |
WildTV
  Yeo - Dec. 10 | Zucker - Dec. 10 | Spurgeon Dec. 10
PONDcast
Dumba
Photo Gallery
Wild vs. SJS | 2013 Wild About Children
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 28 '14 MIN 4 at ANA 2 Z. Parise
Dec 11 '13 MIN 1 at ANA 2 C. Perry
Oct 05 '13 ANA 4 at MIN 3 - OT M. Perreault
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise32141226+61872
M. Koivu3371825+41403
J. Pominville3315722+2854
R. Suter3301616-11600
N. Niederreiter3351015+42010
M. Cooke335712+71802
M. Granlund2421012+41001
J. Spurgeon3311011+41010
D. Heatley336410-91230
J. Brodin305510-21030
K. Brodziak33279+31600
M. Scandella30189+91201
J. Fontaine31628+51001
C. Coyle21358-61911
T. Mitchell30156-3800
K. Ballard17044+11300
C. Stoner31033+13300
M. Dumba13112-5210
N. Prosser12022+01900
E. Haula6022+1000
Z. Konopka30101-53700
S. Veilleux10000-4600
J. Zucker7000-2000
M. Rupp5000+0500
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2516-5-3365781.52.938
N. Backstrom112-4-2262522.91.897
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf31162238+151546
C. Perry34211536+133246
D. Penner2791423+192241
N. Bonino3481523+2821
C. Fowler3431619+6821
A. Cogliano349817+61400
M. Perreault2851015+81201
D. Winnik3411314+01200
E. Etem266410+2411
H. Lindholm322810+141200
K. Palmieri30448-41302
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
J. Silfverberg11437+5600
T. Selanne26347+0611
S. Vatanen26347+01210
S. Koivu19347+1600
B. Allen31066+123400
F. Beauchemin24066+151900
P. Maroon20235+42800
B. Lovejoy32145+91000
M. Beleskey14123+01300
A. Grant2202+3200
T. Jackman18112-15800
M. Fistric13112-11400
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller2112-4-4526082.49.914
F. Andersen98-1-0152421.74.938
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices