Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild at Colorado

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:50 AM

Mike Doyle - Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild at Colorado
Minnesota Wild vs. Colorado Avalanche
Minnesota Wild (18-11-5: 41 points, T-8th in Western Conference, 4th in Central Division) at Colorado Avalanche (21-9-0: 42 points, 7th in Western Conference, 3rd in Central Division)
The Minnesota Wild looks to end its three game road trip on a high note in Colorado. After dropping two games in California, the Wild meets the Avalanche for the third time this season. Minnesota also looks for its first win against the Avs, going 0-1-1.

Minnesota will shake things up offensively after recalling forward Erik Haula from Iowa, the club’s American Hockey League affiliate. Haula will center the second line with Nino Niederreiter and Jason Pominville. That will move Charlie Coyle from center to wing on the top line with Mikko Koivu and Zach Parise.

Wild Head Coach Mike Yeo said yesterday that the team liked the way that Haula played when he was recalled for six games earlier this season. The center tallied two assists and was a plus-1. The 22-year-old showed good speed and a playmaking ability that should fit in nicely with Niederreiter and Pominville.

Coyle moves back to wing where he’s found success with Koivu and Parise. The power forward’s size and strength compliments Parise’s tenacity and Koivu’s playmaking in the offensive end.

Thursday, Minnesota was saddled with seven penalty kill situations against San Jose, who converted on three of them, in a 3-1 loss. The Wild’s lone goal came from defenseman Jonas Brodin, his sixth of the season. Goaltender Niklas Backstrom made 36 saves in the loss.

The Avs took a 4-3 shootout decision against the Winnipeg Jets on Thursday. Matt Duchene scored twice and again in the shootout to lead Colorado past the Jets. Ryan O'Reilly added a goal and Semyon Varlamov made 35 saves in the win.

With the Wild on the road, it continues to look for fan engagement with the Red Baron Roadie. The contest is how fans can win great items like autographed merchandise, and maybe even a spot on the 2014-15 Fan Road Trip. Visit the contest rules page for more info on how to enter.
Meet the Avs If You're Going
Colorado’s hot start is looking less like a fluke and more like the norm, as the team continues to pile up wins. Third in the Central Division, the Avs are the only team in the NHL without a loss in overtime or a shootout this season. If you happen to hear a song you like in the Pepsi Center, you can check the Avs’ website to see what it was. Colorado has a playlist of warmup music, goal songs and fan favorites.

The Wild will wear its WHITE sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Jonas Brodin tallied his sixth goal of the season Thursday night. He ranks T-4th on the team in goals and T-6th amongst NHL defensemen entering play Friday night. His three PPGs ranks T-3rd on the team and T-7th amongst NHL defensemen.


Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Yeo | Haula
PONDcast
Coming soon
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
Here are the projected forward lines:

Parise-Koivu-Coyle
Niederreiter-Haula-Pominville
Bulmer-Brodziak-Cooke
Mitchell-Konopka-Heatley

The blue line will look the same:

Brodin-Suter
Scandella-Spurgeon
Stoner-Ballard


Josh Harding is 3-3-2 with a 2.01 GAA, a .927 SV% and one shutout in 10 matches (eight starts) against Colorado.
View From The Press Box
If you look at the amount of players below the age of 23 in a significant role…I think we’ve seen that a lot of the times with the scoring and the road woes as well. Younger players have to learn how to win on the road.

-    Yeo on the team’s youth gaining experience
Defenseman Nate Prosser is expected to be the healthy scratch on the blue line, while it appears Justin Fontaine and Mike Rupp will be the scratches up front.

Forward Mikael Granlund is out with an upper-body injury. 
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
D Erik Johnson hails from Bloomington. LW Patrick Bordeleau was selected by Minnesota in the fourth-round (114th overall) of the 2004 NHL Entry Draft. Minnesota continues a stretch where it faces Western Conference opponents in 11-of-13 games (Nov. 23-Dec. 17). The Wild is 9-7-3 record against the Western Conference this season including a 7-4-1 record against the Central Division and a 2-3-2 mark against the Pacific Division.
Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild at Colorado will be broadcast locally in high definition on FOX Sports North with a start time at 8 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.    
Wild.com
Coyle, A Kid And The Wave | One Special Night | Let Kids Be Kids | Wild Recalls Zucker | Keeping The Right Persepctive | Five Takeaways at SJS | Wild 5-Hole at SJS |
WildTV
  Yeo - Dec. 13 | Coyle - Dec. 13 |
PONDcast
Dumba
Photo Gallery
Wild at SJS | 2013 Wild About Children
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 30 '14 MIN 4 at COL 5 N. MacKinnon
Jan 11 '14 COL 4 at MIN 2 R. O'Reilly
Dec 14 '13 MIN 2 at COL 1 - SO M. Koivu
Nov 30 '13 MIN 2 at COL 3 - SO R. O'Reilly
Nov 29 '13 COL 3 at MIN 1 N. MacKinnon
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise34141226+61872
M. Koivu3571825+41403
J. Pominville3515823+3854
R. Suter3501818+11800
N. Niederreiter3561016+62210
M. Cooke355712+72002
M. Granlund2421012+41001
J. Brodin326511-11230
J. Spurgeon3511011+51010
D. Heatley356410-101230
J. Fontaine32639+61401
K. Brodziak35279+31600
M. Scandella32189+91201
C. Coyle23358-51911
T. Mitchell32156-4800
K. Ballard19044+01300
C. Stoner33033+03500
M. Dumba13112-5210
N. Prosser12022+01900
E. Haula7022+2000
Z. Konopka32101-64300
S. Veilleux10000-4600
J. Zucker7000-2000
M. Rupp5000+0500
B. Bulmer2000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2617-5-3376051.49.939
N. Backstrom122-5-2292912.93.900
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene28141024+5933
G. Landeskog3091322+72512
R. O'Reilly3110919+0022
P. Parenteau319918-21801
N. MacKinnon3161218+51223
P. Stastny298917+41022
J. Mitchell314812+51611
A. Benoit3011011-1600
J. McGinn28549+61001
J. Hejda27369+171200
A. Tanguay13369+8401
E. Johnson31279+182410
C. Sarich29178+72600
M. Talbot31347+21000
C. McLeod26257+76900
S. Downie11167+43611
P. Bordeleau31415+44801
N. Holden12224-1601
N. Guenin31044-31400
M. Cliche25044+2400
R. Wilson10044+2400
T. Barrie17033+1400
B. Malone5011+1200
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov2314-8-1547022.40.923
J. Giguere97-1-0162651.84.940
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices