Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

33 SOG
33 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
MIN
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (38)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild at Anaheim

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:50 AM

Mike Doyle - Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild at Anaheim
Minnesota Wild vs. Anaheim Ducks
Minnesota Wild (28-20-6: 62 points, 8th in Western Conference, 4th in Central Division) vs. Anaheim Ducks (39-10-5: 83 points, 1st in Western Conference, 1st in Pacific Division)
In the final meeting of the year, the Minnesota Wild looks for its first win of the season against the Anaheim Ducks. Minnesota has suffered a pair of one-goal losses against the Ducks, including an overtime loss on Oct. 5.

Tonight, Minnesota looks to be better in the faceoff circles after being outdrawn in its last outing against the San Jose Sharks, 41-18. Minnesota is currently 11th in the National Hockey League in team faceoff winning percentage (51.3 percent). The large of a faceoff discrepancy was tough on the team because it ended up chasing the entire night.

There is a disadvantage for the road team on the dot: the away center has to place his stick down first and remain set until the home center places his stick on the ice. This allows the home center to gauge what his opponent is trying to do, while keeping some momentum as the ref drops the puck. 

The Wild earned a point on Saturday, losing in overtime to the Sharks, 3-2. Minnesota scored twice in the first period, getting goals from Matt Cooke and Keith Ballard. Darcy Kuemper made 29 saves in the loss.

Jason Pominville added an assist on Ballard’s goal; it was the forward’s 500th career point. Since coming over to the Wild from Buffalo on last year’s Trade Deadline Day, Pominville has scored 24 goals and added 20 assists in 64 games. He’s tied for first on the Wild with 35 points (20-15=35) this season, including 18 points (7-11=18) in the last 27 games.

Anaheim is coming off a 3-0 win against the Los Angeles Kings in a 2014 Coors Light NHL Stadium Series game Saturday at Dodger Stadium. Corey Perry, Matt Beleskey and Andrew Cogliano scored for the Ducks, while Jonas Hiller made 36 saves for the shutout.

With the Wild on the road, it continues to look for fan engagement with the Red Baron Roadie. The contest is how fans can win great items like autographed merchandise, and maybe even a spot on the 2014-15 Fan Road Trip. Visit the contest rules page for more info on how to enter.
If You're Going
Anaheim has only lost one game in regulation at the Honda Center this season. The Ducks have the NHL’s best record (39-10-5) and have a seven-point lead over the Chicago Blackhawks in the Western Conference.

Ducks forward Ryan Getzlaf has scored at least one point in nine of 10 games. After seeing his eight-game point streak snapped Thursday against the Kings, Getzlaf got back on track at Dodger Stadium, picking up an assist.
The Outlaw’s Smokehouse is on both the Plaza and Terrace Level and has smoked briskets and pulled pork sandwiches.

The Wild will wear its WHITE sweaters tonight. 
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Wild center Mikael Granlund has stepped up in 2014, tallying an assist in seven of 12 games, as the Wild is 8-3-1 during that span.

Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Yeo | Cooke | Stoner | Granlund |
PONDcast
Coming soon
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
It will be a game-time decision between Mike Rupp and Jason Zucker on the fourth line, but here is what the lines looked like on Saturday:

Parise-Coyle-Niederreiter
Heatley-Granlund-Pominville
Cooke-Brodziak-Fontaine
Mitchell-Haula-Rupp

All six defenseman on the team’s roster will suit up tonight:
Suter-Brodin
Scandella-Prosser
Stoner-Ballard
Goaltender Darcy Keumper will get his eighth-straight start in goal.
View From The Press Box
We spent the entire night chasing, and it's inevitable that you're going to end up on your heels and give them some momentum. We never started with the puck and that was the big story.

- Yeo on the team’s faceoff struggles on Saturday
Forward Stephane Veilleux will be a healthy scratch and either Jason Zucker or Mike Rupp will join him.

Mikko Koivu and Jared Spurgeon are listed on IR with lower-body injuries. Josh Harding joins them due to illness.
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
C Saku Koivu is the older brother of Wild captain Mikko Koivu. Tuesday’s contest marks the 20th time the Koivu brothers’ NHL team plays the other’s but it will be just the second time they do not face their sibling on the ice, as Mikko remains on IR with an ankle fracture (Saku did not play against the Wild in Anaheim on Dec. 12, 2010).
Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild at Anaheim will be broadcast locally in high definition on FOX Sports North with a start time at 9 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.      
Wild.com
Picture Perfect Day For Hockey | Wild's Best Of The Web | Wild Prospects Report | Five Takeaways at SJS | Wild 5-Hole at SJS |
WildTV
Hockey Day Minnesota 2014 | Yeo - Jan. 27
PONDcast
Wild 2, SJS 3 (OT)
Photo Gallery
Wild at SJS | A Season In Hugs | Hockey Day Minnesota 2014 |
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 28 '14 MIN 4 at ANA 2 Z. Parise
Dec 11 '13 MIN 1 at ANA 2 C. Perry
Oct 05 '13 ANA 4 at MIN 3 - OT M. Perreault
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Pominville55211637-21255
M. Koivu4482735-41813
R. Suter5562632+62420
Z. Parise40161430+31883
N. Niederreiter5591726+113010
M. Granlund4242024-11821
M. Cooke5581422+83403
D. Heatley5591019-91631
J. Fontaine4812618+92211
C. Coyle4361218-42311
K. Brodziak5541216+42401
M. Scandella5231316+121801
J. Brodin527815+41630
J. Spurgeon4311112+61010
T. Mitchell52189-41900
K. Ballard34167-83100
N. Prosser29246+33002
J. Zucker18404+4011
E. Haula21224+4400
C. Stoner49044-56200
Z. Konopka36112-55500
M. Dumba13112-5210
S. Veilleux24101-41700
M. Rupp10011+11100
B. Bulmer5000-2200
J. Blum4000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2918-7-3466901.65.933
D. Kuemper116-3-1233022.26.924
N. Backstrom205-10-2545373.02.899
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf51253661+251747
C. Perry55283058+264669
N. Bonino55162440+51461
A. Cogliano55171330+152002
C. Fowler5562329+121242
D. Penner43131528+212852
M. Perreault46101727+101821
K. Palmieri4891221+72404
D. Winnik5111920+21400
S. Koivu4081119+53001
T. Selanne4371219+21243
H. Lindholm5251217+232211
M. Beleskey3351116+32501
J. Silfverberg296915+3810
S. Vatanen396814+32020
B. Lovejoy5331013+181201
P. Maroon354812+36201
E. Etem266410+2411
F. Beauchemin451910+232500
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen46077+164400
M. Fistric27145+81800
T. Jackman28213-28900
A. Grant2202+3200
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa10011-62900
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller3624-7-4859892.39.914
F. Andersen1613-2-0284211.87.933
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices