Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (36)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild vs. Blues

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:50 AM

Kelly Erickson - Special To Wild.com

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild vs. Blues
St. Louis Blues vs. Minnesota Wild
Minnesota Wild (34-22-7: 75 points, 7th in Western Conference, 4th in Central Division) vs St. Louis Blues (43-14-6: 92 points, 2nd in Western Conference, 1st in Central Division)
The best remedy for a loss is getting back out on the ice and fighting for a win.

The Wild doesn’t have much time to think about last night’s 4-3 loss in Dallas as it’s back in action again tonight. But, once again, it won’t be easy, as the Wild hosts the Central Division-leading Blues.

Fans will see newly acquired goaltender Ilya Bryzgalov in cage tonight. He is 6-11-1 with a 3.22 goals-against average and .895 save percentage against the Blues.

Tonight marks the third of five meetings this season with St. Louis. The Blues hold a 2-0-0 edge in the season series. The two last met on New Year’s Eve at Xcel Energy Center where the Wild lost 2-1. The Blues also shutout the Wild 3-0 in their first meeting of the season on Nov. 25.

Last night, in the first night of this weekend’s back-to-back action, the Wild fell 4-3 in Dallas. Erik Haula, Charlie Coyle and Kyle Brodziak each scored for Minnesota while Darcy Kuemper made 34 saves in the tough matchup. The Wild holds a three-point cushion on the standings on Dallas after last night, but has one game in hand.

Tonight also marks the second night of a back-to-back for the Blues. Last night St. Louis edged Colorado 2-1. David Backes and Patrik Berglund netted the Blues’ goals while Ryan Miller recorded 26 saves. Since Miller joined the Blues, he has gone 4-0-0 and, with last night’s win, he has defeated every NHL team at least once.
If You're Going
The Blues hold a league-best 17-0-1 in division play and are riding a four-game winning streak into tonight. They also have won the last seven games in this matchup.

St. Louis is led by Alexader Steen and T.J. Oshie’s 49 points. Steen has a team-high 29 goals. 
First off, if you normally take 35E south into St. Paul, be aware that a portion of it is closed. Check here for more details.

Tonight is also everyone’s favorite Swede’s bobblehead night. Be sure to get there early as the first 5,000 fans get a Jonas Brodin bobble.

The Wild will wear its RED sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Kyle Brodziak tallied his second goal in as many games Saturday night. He has four points in his last seven games on two goals and two assists.

Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
  Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Yeo
PONDcast
Coming Soon
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
The forward lines will remain the same:

Parise-Granlund-Pominville
Moulson-Koivu-Coyle
Niederreiter-Brodziak-Cooke
Heatley-Haula-McCormick

Prosser will step back in on defense:

Spurgeon-Suter
Brodin-Scandella
Prosser-Stoner


Bryzgalov will his first start with the Wild tonight. He is 6-11-1 against the Blues.
View From The Press Box
I'm not going to sit here and complain about that. Like you said, we did enough things in this game to shoot ourselves in the foot.

-Yeo, on Haula’s major penalty and last night’s game.
Mike Rupp and Justin Fontiane will be the healthy scratches among the forwards with defenseman Keith Ballard sitting out amongst the defenseman.

Jason Zucker (minor procedure) and Josh Harding (illness) are on Injured Reserve. The club expects Niklas Backstrom to be shut down for the remainder of the season. 
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
David Backes is a native of Minneapolis and played three seasons at Minnesota State Mankato (2003-06). D Jordan Leopold was born in Golden Valley and played four seasons with the University of Minnesota (1998-2002). T.J. Oshie played high school hockey in Warroad. The Wild finishes its ninth of 13 sets of back-to-back games this season. The Wild is 3-6-0 on the first night and 3-4-1 on the second night.

Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild vs. Blues will be broadcast locally in high definition on FOX Sports North with a start time at 7 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.           
Wild.com
Wild Adds Scoring, Grit | Wild Taps Moulson, McCormick | Trade Deadline Tracker | Bryzgalov Excited To Join Wild | Five Takeaways vs. Dallas | 5-Hole vs. Dallas |
WildTV
 Wild Practice  | Fletcher Talks Bryzgalov Trade | Fletcher on Moulson, McCormick
PONDcast
  Yeo, Moulson - March 7 |
Photo Gallery
Wild at Dallas | A Season In Hugs
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 10 '14 STL 2 at MIN 4 M. Moulson
Mar 27 '14 MIN 1 at STL 5 T. Oshie
Mar 09 '14 STL 3 at MIN 2 - SO T. Oshie
Dec 31 '13 STL 2 at MIN 1 J. Schwartz
Nov 25 '13 MIN 0 at STL 3 V. Sobotka
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen53292150+143658
T. Oshie64163450+173444
J. Schwartz62192948+262131
D. Backes59212445+128783
A. Pietrangelo6463743+171620
V. Tarasenko61192039+171253
K. Shattenkirk6393039+92465
D. Roy6292736+22442
J. Bouwmeester6442832+221610
P. Berglund61121628+103421
C. Stewart58151126+211233
V. Sobotka4671825+174611
B. Morrow58101121+24832
S. Ott6491221-276261
B. Jackman6331114+165801
M. Lapierre547411+04401
M. Paajarvi426410-3401
I. Cole393710+142300
R. Polak54369+103700
R. Reaves45246-18000
J. Leopold24156+2400
C. Colaiacovo14123-11000
D. Jaskin9112+0400
A. Cracknell17022+2000
C. Porter11011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak4024-9-48310022.23.917
R. Miller4419-22-311415012.61.924
B. Elliott2616-5-2495842.07.916
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Pominville64232043-21455
Z. Parise49211940+524114
M. Moulson57182240-52682
M. Koivu4782937-41813
R. Suter6462935+42420
M. Granlund5162632+11822
N. Niederreiter64112031+113421
D. Heatley64121325-131842
M. Cooke6491524+85203
C. Coyle5271320-82721
K. Brodziak6461420+13701
J. Fontaine5412618+62211
J. Brodin618917+31830
J. Spurgeon5021517+71220
M. Scandella5831316+121801
K. Ballard42279-63700
T. Mitchell58189-32100
N. Prosser37257+43502
E. Haula30336+72300
J. Zucker21415+2211
C. McCormick31145-84500
C. Stoner56044-77800
S. Veilleux27202-31900
Z. Konopka36112-55500
M. Dumba13112-5210
M. Rupp12011+11300
B. Bulmer5000-2200
J. Blum4000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2918-7-3466901.65.933
D. Kuemper1911-4-2415232.29.922
I. Bryzgalov215-8-6596442.95.908
N. Backstrom215-11-2555463.02.899
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices