Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
Boston
Bruins
54-19-9

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (26)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild at Boston

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:50 AM

Mike Doyle - Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild at Boston
Minnesota Wild vs. Boston Bruins
Minnesota Wild (35-22-10: 80 points, 7th in Western Conference, 4th in Central Division) at Boston Bruins (45-17-5: 95 points, 1st in Eastern Conference, 1st in Atlantic Division)
After a four-game home stand, the Minnesota Wild hits the road looking to change its luck outside of the State of Hockey. Minnesota earned points in every game of its recent home stretch, but chance was not on the team’s side, suffering shootout losses in three (1-0-3).

Tonight, the Wild will traverse a St. Patrick’s Day river of green suds on the way to TD Garden to face the Boston Bruins. It is the first meeting between Minnesota and Bruins this season. The Wild has had past success against the Bruins, going 6-0-0 in Boston and 10-1-0 overall.

Jason Pominville leads the Wild in goals this season with 25. The winger is the seventh Wild player to hit the 25-goal mark (13th time it has happened in franchise history) and first since Andrew Brunette and Guillaume Latendresse in 2009-10. He’s hit the 25-goal mark four times, and tallied 20 seven times. He has eight points (3-5=8) in his last nine games and 14 points (7-7=14) in his last 15 contests. He leads the Wild in goals and points this season (25-22=47).

Goaltender Darcy Kuemper starts his fourth straight game for the Wild. On Thursday, he set a franchise record for most wins by a rookie goaltender with 12 topping Josh Harding’s mark (11 wins in 2007-08). His 22 games played rank second (Harding, 29 games in 2007-08).

Justin Fontaine is expected to re-enter the lineup on the fourth line with Erik Haula and Dany Heatley. The winger last played against Calgary on March 3. In his rookie season, Fontaine has 18 points (12-6=18). 

The Wild suffered a 2-1 shootout loss against the Columbus Blue Jackets on Saturday. The game featured a goaltending clinic between Minnesota’s Darcy Kuemper and the Blue Jackets’ Sergei Bobrovsky. In regulation and the five-minute overtime, Kuemper made 28 saves, while Bobrovosky made 31. Pominville scored the Wild’s lone goal in regulation, with assists from Zach Parise and Ryan Suter.

At home on Saturday, Boston routed the Carolina Hurricanes, 5-1. Jarome Iginla netted a pair of goals, while Milan Lucic, Torey Krug and Chris Kelly also scored for the Bruins. Chad Johnson was in net and made 29 saves for the win. 
If You're Going
After suffering a loss in the Stanley Cup Final last season to the Chicago Blackhawks, the Bruins look primed to make another playoff run. The Eastern Conference leaders have won eight straight. During their winning streak, the Bruins have outscored opponents 32-12 with 14 different players scoring a goal.

Jarome Iginla is set to skate in his 1,300th game. He is the all-time leader against the Wild in points (65), goals (35), shots (231) and game-winning goals (10), is tied for second in games played (70), second in power-play goals (10) and tied for third in assists (30) and plus-minus rating (plus-17). 
On the day that all Americans are Irish, it might look like a home game for the Wild. I’ve never been to St. Patrick’s Day in Boston, but the revelers are already out in force wearing green. The outpouring of green will probably flow into the Garden tonight, along with the libations, so it is likely to be a particularly raucous crowd.  

The Wild will wear its WHITE sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Parise assisted on Pominville’s goal Saturday and has tallied at least one point in 11 of the last 13 games, totaling 17 points (8-9=17) in that span.

Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
  Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Yeo | Parise | Coyle
PONDcast
Preview: Wild at BOS
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
Fontaine will return to the fourth line:

Parise-Granlund-Pominville
Moulson-Koivu-Niederreiter
Coyle-Brodziak-Cooke
Heatley-Haula-Fontaine

Ballard will step back in on defense:

Spurgeon-Suter
Brodin-Scandella
Stoner-Ballard

Darcy Kuemper has not faced Boston.
View From The Press Box
It’s tough because it paints a bad picture for a good a game. We can’t sit here and let a shootout affect how we feel about the way that we’re playing the game.

- Yeo following Saturday’s shootout loss to Columbus
Forwards Mike Rupp and Cody McCormick, as well as, defenseman Nate Prosser will be healthy scratches.

Forward Jason Zucker (surgery) and goaltender Josh Harding (illness) are on Injured Reserve. Niklas Backstrom is expected to be shutdown for the remainder of the season.
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
Tuukka Rask skated with Mikael Granlund on the bronze medal winning Finnish Olympic team. The Bruins have never scored a power-play goal (0-for-36) against Minnesota. The Wild is 16-for-56 (28.6%) with the man advantage against Boston.


Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild at Bruins will be broadcast nationally in high definition on NBC Sports Network with a start time at 6:30 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.           
Wild.com
(First) Tourney Time | Over The Boards: Kuemper | Best Of The Web | Prospects Report | Five Takeaways vs. CBJ | 5-Hole vs. CBJ |
WildTV
Campbell's Flag Bearer | Iowa Wild Road Trip |
PONDcast
  Wild 1, CBJ 2 |
Photo Gallery
Wild vs. CBJ | A Season In Hugs
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 08 '14 BOS 3 at MIN 4 - SO M. Koivu
Mar 17 '14 MIN 1 at BOS 4 L. Eriksson
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Pominville68262248-11455
Z. Parise53232144+624125
M. Moulson61182240-72682
M. Koivu5182937-61813
R. Suter6863137+42620
M. Granlund5563036+01822
N. Niederreiter68122032+103421
D. Heatley68121426-121842
M. Cooke6891524+65203
K. Brodziak6861521-14301
C. Coyle5671320-113121
J. Fontaine5512618+62211
J. Spurgeon5431518+61220
J. Brodin658917+21830
M. Scandella6231316+111801
K. Ballard45279-73700
T. Mitchell58189-32100
E. Haula34347+92300
N. Prosser39257+33502
J. Zucker21415+2211
C. McCormick34145-74500
C. Stoner59044-67800
S. Veilleux27202-31900
Z. Konopka36112-55500
M. Dumba13112-5210
M. Rupp12011+11300
B. Bulmer5000-2200
J. Blum4000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2918-7-3466901.65.933
D. Kuemper2312-5-4496362.22.923
I. Bryzgalov215-8-6596442.95.908
N. Backstrom215-11-2555463.02.899
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Krejci68164359+332625
J. Iginla68253055+304046
M. Lucic67213152+267135
P. Bergeron68192746+323755
R. Smith68192746+191453
B. Marchand68212142+256205
C. Soderberg60122739+63223
T. Krug67142236+132262
Z. Chara65161632+224693
L. Eriksson4781826+17402
J. Boychuk6331720+304300
D. Hamilton5071219+193221
A. Meszaros4261319+43810
G. Campbell6871118+03602
D. Paille599716+10601
M. Bartkowski5301515+212600
C. Kelly467714+62600
R. Spooner2201111-1600
D. Seidenberg341910+111000
S. Thornton50426+26300
A. McQuaid30156+126900
K. Miller35145+132101
M. Fraser14202+01000
J. Caron28112-53200
D. Warsofsky6112+1000
J. Florek3112+2000
N. Johnson9000-4000
Z. Trotman2000+0000
C. Cunningham1000+0000
M. Lindblad1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Rask5031-14-410014112.07.929
C. Johnson2114-3-1415212.15.921
N. Svedberg11-0-02351.97.943
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices