Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Official Site of the Minnesota Wild
Boston
Bruins
54-19-9
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
SO
24 SOG
24 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
BOS ()
MIN ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (16)
game preview

GAMEDAY: Wild vs. Boston

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:50 AM

Kelly Erickson - Special To Wild.com

Share with your Friends


GAMEDAY: Wild vs. Boston
Boston Bruins vs. Minnesota Wild
Minnesota Wild (40-26-12: 92 points, 7th in Western Conference, 4th in Central Division) vs. Boston Bruins (53-18-7: 113 points, 1st in Eastern Conference, 1st in Atlantic Division)
After finishing up its regular season road schedule last night in Winnipeg, the Wild is right back at it again tonight.

With its magic number down to one, Minnesota is looking to clinch a playoff spot tonight, but it will have a tough test as it hosts the league-leading Boston Bruins.

Lately, the Wild has shown it can hang with anyone, earning points in its last five contests, going 4-0-1 in that span. A large part of that effort has been supported by the Wild’s defensive play. In that five-game span, Minnesota hasn’t allowed more that 26 shots (at Chicago). The last time it allowed 30 shots was March 22 against Detroit.

That defensive effort has worked well in tandem with the play of netminder Ilya Bryzgalov. He earned his second straight shutout last night after backstopping the Wild to a 1-0 win against the Jets, which followed a 4-0 victory against the Penguins Saturday. Since joining the Wild, Bryzgalov has impressed, posting a 6-0-3 record with a 1.52 goals-against average, a .935 save percentage and three shutouts in nine starts.

Tonight marks the second and final meeting of the season between the Wild and the Bruins. Minnesota traveled to Boston a few weeks ago on March 17 and suffered its first-ever loss at TD Garden, 4-1. Jason Pominville scored the Wild’s lone goal on the night while Jarome Iginla netted two goals for Boston with additional tallies from Loui Eriksson and Reilly Smith.

With a win tonight the Wild would not only clinch a playoff berth, but also the seventh seed in the Western Conference. Minnesota only needs one point, so an overtime loss or shootout loss would also clinch a spot. If the Wild were to lose, it could still clinch a spot with a Phoenix loss of any kind or a Phoenix shootout win.

Last night, Bryzgalov made 24 saves en route to his second-straight shutout, third overall with the Wild, in a 1-0 win against Winnipeg. Charlie Coyle netted Minnesota’s lone goal, on the power play.

The Bruins last saw action Saturday against Philadelphia, earning a 5-2 victory. David Krejci, Johnny Boychuk, and Chris Kelly each tallied a goal while Milan Lucic picked up two. Tuukka Rask made 24 saves in the outing.
If You're Going
With a league-leading 113 points—two over the Blues—Boston has four games left, including tonight, in an effort to win the President’s Trophy. It’s the fourth season under Head Coach Claude Julien that the team has surpassed the century point mark. Tonight kicks off Fan Celebration Week. Each fan will receive a BINGOAL card. Autographed Ryan Suter and Zach Parise Team USA jerseys will be given away during the intermissions. After the contest, the Wild players will present their sweaters to fans in the annual Jersey Off Our Backs ceremony.

The Wild will wear its RED sweaters tonight.
Who's Hot Gameday Media
Charlie Coyle netted the game-winning goal at Winnipeg to extend his point streak to four games (2-3=5) tying his career-high. He tallied two assists Saturday to net his fourth multi-point game in 2014 and now has a point in eight of his last nine games, totaling 10 points (5-5=10) in that span.

Fans can guess who's going to be hot with the Wild's HotBox Fantasy Challenge for a chance to win great prizes.

Wild.com
Game Notes | Transactions | Injury Report | Lighthouse | @mnwildLIVE | @mnwild
WildTV
Yeo
PONDcast
Coming Soon
Probably Wild Lineup Between The Pipes
The lineup will remain the same tonight:

Parise—Koivu—Coyle
Moulson—Haula—Pominville
Cooke—Brodziak—Fontaine
Veilleux—McCormick—Niederreiter

Same with the blue line:

Spurgeon—Suter
Prosser—Brodin
Blum—Scandella 
Bryzgalov will get the nod against the Bruins. He is 6-3-3 with a 2.49 GAA and a .916 SV% in 12 starts against the Bruins.
View From The Press Box
I think what's really important, we just concentrate on the game. That's just one of those end results.

-Yeo on potentially clinching a playoff spot tonight
Forwards Dany Heatley, Mike Rupp, Jake Dowell and blueliner Christian Folin will be the scratches tonight. Defenseman Keith Ballard and Clayton Stoner both have lower-body injuries. Kuemper and Granlund have upper-body injuries.

Forward Jason Zucker (surgery) and goaltender Josh Harding (illness) are on Injured Reserve. Niklas Backstrom is shutdown for the remainder of the season.
Honorary State of Hockey Resident Worthless Stat
Tuukka Rask skated with Mikael Granlund on the bronze medal winning Finnish Olympic team in the 2014 Games. The Bruins have never scored a power-play goal (0-for-36) against Minnesota.


Broadcast Info In Case You Missed It
Wild vs. Bruins will be broadcast locally in high definition on FOX Sports North with a start time at 7:00 p.m. The game can be heard on KFAN 100.3 FM or online at Wild.com.            
Wild.com
Vote On Last Week's Top Plays | Five Takeaways at WPG | 5-Hole vs PIT |
WildTV
Moulson Arena Cam at Winnipeg | Minnesota Wild Foundaiton |
PONDcast
  Wild 1, Winnipeg 0 |
Photo Gallery
Wild at Winnipeg | A Season In Hugs
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 08 '14 BOS 3 at MIN 4 - SO M. Koivu
Mar 17 '14 MIN 1 at BOS 4 L. Eriksson
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Krejci78174966+392825
J. Iginla76303161+344748
P. Bergeron79293261+374377
M. Lucic78243458+308935
R. Smith79203050+261463
B. Marchand79232649+346405
C. Soderberg70163046+63653
Z. Chara76172239+2452103
T. Krug76142438+172662
L. Eriksson5892635+17612
D. Hamilton6171825+223821
J. Boychuk7251823+324501
A. Meszaros5071522+54010
G. Campbell7971320+14302
D. Paille709918+10601
C. Kelly579918+23200
M. Bartkowski6101818+233000
R. Spooner2201111-1600
D. Seidenberg341910+111000
S. Thornton61527+27201
K. Miller44156+193801
A. McQuaid30156+126900
C. Potter18055+02100
M. Fraser14202+01000
J. Caron32112-93400
D. Warsofsky6112+1000
J. Florek3112+2000
N. Johnson9000-4000
Z. Trotman2000+0000
C. Cunningham1000+0000
M. Lindblad1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Rask5735-15-611416162.06.929
C. Johnson2517-3-2496402.12.923
N. Svedberg11-0-02351.97.943
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Pominville80292857+51675
Z. Parise65282755+1430135
M. Koivu63114253+22224
M. Moulson73222749+13294
R. Suter8083543+163430
M. Granlund6383341-32222
N. Niederreiter79132134+104021
C. Coyle68121830-53322
D. Heatley75121527-191842
M. Cooke80101626+55403
J. Spurgeon6652025+161421
K. Brodziak8061622-36101
J. Fontaine6513821+62411
J. Brodin7781119+12030
M. Scandella7431417+101801
E. Haula445712+122901
K. Ballard45279-73700
T. Mitchell58189-32100
N. Prosser51257+25802
C. McCormick41257-45000
J. Zucker21415+2211
C. Stoner62145-68200
S. Veilleux33303-22100
Z. Konopka36112-55500
M. Dumba13112-5210
M. Rupp12011+11300
J. Blum13000-1000
B. Bulmer5000-2200
C. McMillan1000+0000
J. Dowell1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2918-7-3466901.65.933
I. Bryzgalov3112-8-8768702.57.913
D. Kuemper2612-8-4607022.43.915
N. Backstrom215-11-2555463.02.899
wild.com is the official Web site of the Minnesota Wild Hockey Club. The Minnesota Wild, wild.com, "The State of Hockey" and State of Hockey flag image are trademarks of Minnesota Sports & Entertainment. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013  Minnesota Sports & Entertainment and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


About Us | FAQs | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Advertising | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices